ACTIVITIES/SPORTS

Best Dance / Gymnastics Schools

1st - Karla Pattavina’s Dance Academy

2nd - All That Jazz

Best Golf Course

1st - Bradford Country Club

2nd - Haverhill Country Club

3rd - Garrison golf course

Best Health Club

1st - Cedardale Health and Fitness

2nd - Choice Fitness Haverhill

3rd - Haverhill YMCA

After School Program

1st - Premier Martial Arts

2nd - Boys & Girls Club

3rd - YMCA

3rd - Ocasios True Martial Arts

APPEARANCE

Best Barber Shop

1st - Nots

2nd - Fergie’s Barber Shop

3rd - Jake’s Chop Shop

Best Hair Salon

1st - Le Posh Salon

2nd - La La Locks

3rd - Studio@13

Best Day Spa / Massage

1st - Skin Serenity Medispa

2nd - Spanijoli

Best Manicure

1st - Le Posh

2nd - Royal nails

3rd - Cindys

Best Tanning Salon

1st - Bradford Beach Club

AUTOMOTIVE

Best Auto Repair

1st - Merrimack Valley Tire

2nd - Bradford Towing

3rd - Mike’s Sunoco

Best Auto Dealer - New

1st - Jaffarian

2nd - Smith

3rd - Deluca

Best Auto Dealer - Used

1st - Jaffarian

2nd - Autofair

3rd - Deluca

LOCAL PEOPLE

Best Service Club

1st - Rotary Club of Haverhill

2nd - Haverhill Exchange Club

3rd - Haverhill Kiwanis Club

Best Politician

1st - James Fiorentini

2nd - Andy Vargas

3rd - Tim Jordan

3rd - Diana DiZoglio

Best Community Worker or Volunteer

1st - Jeff Grassie

2nd - Ozzie Hardy

3rd - Elaine Barker

3rd - Melissa Seavey

3rd - Peter Carbone

Local Personality or Artist

1st - Lindsay Paris

2nd - Tom Bergeron

3rd - Gerald Schiavoni

Best Teacher

1st - Jill Bouchard - Nettle Middle School

2nd - Marc Harvey - Haverhill High

3rd - Ben Goldbaum- Be Imagine Music Studio

3rd - Heather Cote - Tilton Elementary

3rd - Jen Rubera- JG Whittier Middle School

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES

Best Accountant

1st - Carr Staples & Accardi

2nd - Kathy Berman, Naffah CPA

3rd - Michael F. Reilly, CPA

Best Community Bank

1st - Pentucket Bank

2nd - Haverhill Bank

3rd - Merrimack Valley Credit Union

Best Dentist/Orthodontist

1st - Bradford Dental - Dr Thomas Bower

2nd - Summer Street Dental - Anthony Sciuto

3rd - Bradford Orthodontics - Dr. Thomas Ferlito

3rd - Family Dental

Best Dry Cleaner

1st - E- Z Way cleaners

2nd - New York Cleaners

3rd - Pilgrim Cleaners

Best Heating / Air Conditioning

1st - Francis H. Maroney, Inc

2nd - Climate Zone

Best Windows/Roofing / Siding

1st - Coastal Industries

2nd - JNR Gutters

3rd - Lambert Roofing Co.

Best Contractor

1st - Rice & Brouillard Electric, Inc

2nd - Connell Enterprises

Best Insurance Agency

1st - Brian S. Dempsey Insurance

2nd - Costello Insurance

3rd - James Page Insurance

Best Financial Planner

1st - Tim Jordan Financial Services

2nd - Tracy St. Onge - Pentucket Bank

3rd - Jim Rubera - Edward Jones

3rd - Michael Quinn - Edward Jones

Best Lawyer

1st - Paul Magliocchetti

2nd - Elaine Dalton

3rd - Brian Chase

Best Physician

1st - Dr. Lydia Zuser

2nd - Dr. John Maddox

3rd - Dr. Marcia Chatfield

3rd - Dr. Yvonne Wilson

3rd - Dr. Eric Bucher (Children’s Health Care)

Best Real Estate Agency

1st - ReMax Main Street

2nd - Coldwell Banker

2nd - Olde Town Realty

3rd - Berkshire Hathaway - Ben Consoli

3rd - Novak Finer Homes

Best Real Estate Agent

1st - Lisa Corr - Olde Town Realty

2nd - Dick Emery - ReMax Main St.

2nd - Kevin Burke - Coldwell Banker

3rd - Frank Novak - NOVAK Finer Homes Realty

3rd - Catherine Rogers - Keller Williams

3rd - Ed Mahoney - ReMax Main St

Best Veterinarian

1st - Riverside Vet

2nd - Have a Heart Animal Hospital

3rd - Main Street Animal Hospital

FOOD & DRINK

Best Bakery

1st - Albie D’s

2nd - Cakes By Erin

3rd - Emily’s Bakery

Best Caterer

1st - Chicken Connection

2nd - Simply Elegant Catering

3rd - Scovottis

Best Coffee

1st - Battlegrounds Coffee

2nd - Wicked Big Cafe

3rd - Heav’nly Donuts

Best Doughnut Shop

1st - Heav’nly Donuts

2nd - Dunkin’ Donuts

Best Ice Cream Stand

1st - Carter’s Ice Cream

2nd - Biggart’s Ice Cream

3rd - A Sweet Affair

Best Restaurant in Haverhill

1st - G’s Haverhill

2nd - Butch’s Uptown

3rd - Grande Mexico Restaurante Y Cantina

3rd - Keon’s

3rd - Peddlers Daughter

Best Fine Dining Restaurant

1st - Keon’s

2nd - Joseph’s Trattoria

3rd - Essex Street Grille

Best Family Restaurant

1st - Butch’s Uptown

2nd - Grande Mexico Restaurante Y Cantina

3rd - Krueger’s Flatbread

3rd - Mr. Mike’s

Best Asian Restaurant

1st - Wang’s Table

2nd - Li’s Asian Cuisine

3rd - Hans Garden

3rd - Oh Yummy

Best Mexican Restaurant

1st - Casa Blanca

2nd - Grande Mexico Restaurante Y Cantina

3rd - Tacos Lupita

Best Breakfast Restaurant

1st - Duffy’s Diner

2nd - Jimmy K’s

3rd - G Raffs

3rd - Raff’s Cafe

Best Function Location

1st - DiBurro’s, Ward Hill

2nd - Bradford Country Club

3rd - Maria’s Family Restaurant

Best Waitstaff

1st - Grande Mexico Restaurante Y Cantina

2nd - G’s Haverhill

2nd - Peddler’s Daughter

3rd - Butches Uptown

Best Pizza

1st - Krueger Flatbread

1st - La Pizza di Forno

2nd - Athens Pizza

2nd - Romano’s Pizza

Pizza Delivery Drivers

1st - Athens Pizza

2nd - Romanos Pizza

3rd - Giovanni’s

Best Sandwiches / Subs

1st - Benedetti’s Deli

2nd - Giovanni’s Roast Beef & Pizza

3rd - Ari’s Pizza

Best Roast Beef Sandwich

1st - Costello’s Famous Roast Beef and Seafood

2nd - Giovanni’s Roast Beef & Pizza

3rd - Steve’s Roast Beef

Best Hamburger

1st - The Hidden Pig

2nd - The Grill Next Door

3rd - Five Guys

Best Salad

1st - Giovanni’s Roast Beef & Pizza

2nd - Butches Uptown

3rd - G’s Haverhill

Best Spot for Chicken / Ribs

1st - Chicken Connection

2nd - G’s Haverhill

3rd - Sparky’s Wings

Best Wings

1st - Sparky’s Wings

2nd -Stuft

3rd - Grande Mexico

Best Seafood

1st - Bradford Seafood

2nd - Costello’s Famous Roast Beef and Seafood

Best Bar

1st - Peddler’s Daughter

2nd - Grande Mexico restaurante y cantina

3rd - The Tap

Best Butcher Shop

1st - Haverhill Beef

2nd - Butcher Boy

SHOPPING

Most Unique

1st - Evens and Oddities

2nd - The Winged Rabbit (formerly Positive Images)

3rd - Lindsay Jordan Handmade

Best Florist

1st - Flower’s by Steve

2nd - Angelo’s

3rd - Holland’s Flowers

Best Garden Center

1st - Roger’s Spring Hill

2nd - Cottage Gardens

3rd - Laschi’s

Best Farm Stand

1st - Chris’s Farm Stand

2nd - Wally’s

3rd - Srybny Farms

Best Roast Beef Sandwich

1st - Costello’s Famous Roast Beef and Seafood

Best Appliance Store

1st - Foucault

2nd - Baron’s

Best Hardware Store

1st - Shoe City Hardware

2nd - Arthur Sharp’sTruValue

3rd - Aubachon

Best Carpet / Flooring Store

1st - KC Carpets

2nd - Hastings Floor

3rd - Sully’s

Best Pet Supply Store

1st - Pet Supply Plus

2nd - State Line Pet Supply

3rd - Gimme Chews & Moore

Best Pet Groomer

1st - Scruffy to Fluffy

2nd - Pawzazz

Best Shoe Store

1st - Red’s Shoe Barn

2nd - Marshalls

Best Invitation Service

1st - Paper Potpourri - Elaine Barker

FAVORITE PLACES

Most Scenic Place

1st - Winnekenni Castle

2nd - Kenoza Lake

3rd - Lake Pentucket

3rd - Willow Springs Winery

Best Historical Site

1st - Winnekenni Castle

2nd - Buttonwoods Museum

3rd - John Greenleaf Whittier Birthplace

3rd - Hannah Dustin House

This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you